Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Decatur, Illinois
Direct answer
68,763 residents, 626 enumerated clinicians, 91.0 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Decatur market a funder prices. Macon County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 0 miles of distance to Decatur, IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 68,763 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 626 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $50,8093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 136 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Decatur, IL, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 626 providers, 31 fields, 91.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 68,763 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 136 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 102 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 67 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 54 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 28 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 136 of the 626 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Macon County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 62 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 91.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Macon County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $50,809 in Decatur is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Decatur, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Decatur
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Decatur that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (136) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (102) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (67) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Decatur clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Decatur file differently.
Decatur against nearby Illinois markets
Set Decatur's 91.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur (current) | 68,763 | 626 | 91.0 | |
| Taylorville | 10,263 | 80 | 77.9 | 28 |
| Lincoln | 13,047 | 108 | 82.8 | 31 |
| Mahomet | 10,619 | 82 | 77.2 | 37 |
| Champaign | 91,961 | 799 | 86.9 | 39 |
| Mattoon | 16,602 | 297 | 178.9 | 40 |
| Chatham | 14,639 | 66 | 45.1 | 42 |
What the geography does to a Decatur projection
0 miles separate Decatur from Decatur, IL. Lease pricing follows Decatur, IL, while revenue stays capped by the 68,763 residents here. At $50,809 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Decatur is the Macon County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
Decatur owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Decatur, and in what?
626 enumerations sit at Decatur addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 91.0 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 102. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 626 here cover fewer than 626 practices.
02Why does Macon County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Macon County. That tracks how few Macon County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 62 credit intermediation establishments operate in Macon County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Which fields carry the volume in Decatur?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 136, with primary care and family medicine at 102 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Decatur underwritten as part of Decatur, IL?
Decatur, IL sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Decatur, IL; the 68,763 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does Macon County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Macon County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Decatur affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Decatur projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.