Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Champaign, Illinois
Direct answer
A Champaign file is read against 799 local clinicians, 86.9 for every 10,000 of its 91,961 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,036,800 already recorded in Champaign County, 0 miles from Champaign-Urbana, IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 91,961 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 799 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $57,5443
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 181 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Champaign-Urbana, IL, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Champaign addresses
799 providers across 33 fields, 86.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Champaign addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 181 | 19.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 96 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 68 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 49 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 48 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 45 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 43 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 38 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 27 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 181 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Champaign County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Champaign County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,036,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $259,200 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 108 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 86.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $57,544 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Champaign households actually spend.
Programs the Champaign mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Champaign
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Champaign, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (181) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (96) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| General dentistry (68) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Champaign prices against its neighbors
Set Champaign's 86.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign (current) | 91,961 | 799 | 86.9 | |
| Urbana | 39,831 | 655 | 164.4 | 4 |
| Mahomet | 10,619 | 82 | 77.2 | 8 |
| Rantoul | 12,268 | 54 | 44.0 | 14 |
| Danville | 27,981 | 389 | 139.0 | 35 |
| Decatur | 68,763 | 626 | 91.0 | 39 |
| Bloomington | 79,232 | 752 | 94.9 | 44 |
How Champaign sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Champaign-Urbana, IL is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Champaign-Urbana, IL rents, and the 91,961 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $57,544 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Illinois markets
Questions from Champaign
01How many providers practice in Champaign, and in what?
NPPES lists 799 providers at a Champaign practice address, 86.9 per 10,000 residents across 33 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 181 of them, 23 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 96. Read that as clinicians: 799 enumerations, not 799 owners.
02What does Champaign County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Champaign County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Champaign County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Champaign County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Champaign County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 108 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Champaign affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Champaign projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Champaign?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 181 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 96, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Champaign underwritten as part of Champaign-Urbana, IL?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Champaign-Urbana, IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 91,961 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.