Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Danville, Illinois

Direct answer

Vermilion County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Danville the census shows 389 enumerated clinicians against 27,981 residents, 139.0 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Champaign-Urbana, IL lies 35 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 27,981 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 389 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $44,2393
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 73 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Champaign-Urbana, IL, 35 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 389 providers, 28 fields, 139.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 27,981 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Danville addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Behavioral and mental health group practices7326.1NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6422.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3813.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers3111.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3010.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3010.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic258.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry155.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care145.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics113.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry103.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.8NPPES [2]
Home health41.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential41.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.4NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

A single Danville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Vermilion County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally44Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Danville the way a credit committee does

139.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $44,239 in Danville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Danville mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Danville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Danville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Behavioral and mental health group practices (73)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (64)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (38)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Danville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Danville, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Danville prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Danville has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Danville (current)27,981389139.0
Urbana39,831655164.431
Rantoul12,2685444.031
Champaign91,96179986.935
Mahomet10,6198277.241
Charleston17,36112572.054
Mattoon16,602297178.961

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Danville

Champaign-Urbana, IL lies 35 miles from Danville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $44,239 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 27,981 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Danville. Danville is the Vermilion County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Illinois towns

Danville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Danville, and in what?

NPPES lists 389 providers at a Danville practice address, 139.0 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 73 of them, 19 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 64. Read that as clinicians: 389 enumerations, not 389 owners.

02

What does Vermilion County's shortage designation change?

Vermilion County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Danville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Vermilion County show so little SBA activity?

Vermilion County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 44 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Danville affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 139.0 per 10,000 market.

05

Is Danville underwritten as part of Champaign-Urbana, IL?

Champaign-Urbana, IL sits 35 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Champaign-Urbana, IL; the 27,981 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Vermilion County?

County Business Patterns records 44 credit intermediation establishments in Vermilion County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Danville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900