Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Urbana, Illinois

Direct answer

A Urbana file is read against 655 local clinicians, 164.4 for every 10,000 of its 39,831 residents, 29 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,036,800 already recorded in Champaign County, 4 miles from Champaign-Urbana, IL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 39,831 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 655 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $45,8543
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 193 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Champaign-Urbana, IL, 4 miles1

Urbana clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 655 enumerated clinicians inside Urbana, spread over 28 fields at 164.4 per 10,000 residents

Urbana field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Specialty physician groups19348.5NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy19047.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine8120.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry338.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers256.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices246.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers184.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology112.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties92.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential82.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry82.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic71.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy61.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics61.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology41.0NPPES [2]
Home health41.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.5NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Urbana practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Champaign County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved4Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$1,036,800Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$259,200The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally108Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

164.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 4 approvals on record in Champaign County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $45,854 in Urbana is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Urbana mix reaches for

Ranked from the 28 fields that actually practice in Urbana, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Urbana

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Urbana that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Urbana
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Specialty physician groups (193)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (190)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (81)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Urbana providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Urbana, not what any funder will do with your file.

Urbana against nearby Illinois markets

164.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Urbana

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Urbana (current)39,831655164.4
Champaign91,96179986.94
Mahomet10,6198277.212
Rantoul12,2685444.013
Danville27,981389139.031
Charleston17,36112572.043
Decatur68,76362691.043

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Urbana

Champaign-Urbana, IL lies 4 miles from Urbana, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Champaign-Urbana, IL rents while 39,831 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $45,854 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Urbana. Urbana is the Champaign County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Illinois towns

What owners in Urbana ask

01

How many providers practice in Urbana, and in what?

655 enumerations sit at Urbana addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 164.4 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 190. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 655 here cover fewer than 655 practices.

02

Why does Champaign County show so little SBA activity?

Champaign County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 108 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Urbana?

The 28 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 193, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 190 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

Is Urbana underwritten as part of Champaign-Urbana, IL?

Comparables and demand split at 4 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Champaign-Urbana, IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,831 local residents.

05

What does Champaign County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Champaign County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Urbana and evidences a staffing ramp in a 39,831 resident market.

06

How does the hospital in Urbana affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 164.4 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900