Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chatham, Illinois
Direct answer
14,639 residents, 66 enumerated clinicians, 45.1 per 10,000, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Chatham market a funder prices. Sangamon County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $2,610,000 and 9 miles of distance to Springfield, IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 14,639 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 66 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $106,0303
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 26 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Springfield, IL, 9 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $2,610,0004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 66 enumerated clinicians inside Chatham, spread over 12 fields at 45.1 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 26 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 26 of the 66 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Sangamon County
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $2,610,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $652,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 133 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Chatham the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 45.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Sangamon County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $106,030 in Chatham is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 12 fields that actually practice in Chatham, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Chatham
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (6) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Chatham counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Chatham file is bound by them.
How Chatham prices against its neighbors
Set Chatham's 45.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham (current) | 14,639 | 66 | 45.1 | |
| Taylorville | 10,263 | 80 | 77.9 | 22 |
| Jacksonville | 17,801 | 203 | 114.0 | 29 |
| Lincoln | 13,047 | 108 | 82.8 | 37 |
| Decatur | 68,763 | 626 | 91.0 | 42 |
| Godfrey | 17,610 | 95 | 53.9 | 57 |
| Alton | 24,967 | 637 | 255.1 | 58 |
How Chatham sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Springfield, IL is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Springfield, IL rents, and the 14,639 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $106,030 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Illinois
- Taylorville 10,263 residents
- Jacksonville 17,801 residents
- Lincoln 13,047 residents
- Decatur 68,763 residents
- Godfrey 17,610 residents
- Alton 24,967 residents
Questions from Chatham
01How many providers practice in Chatham, and in what?
Across 12 fields, Chatham carries 66 enumerated clinicians, 45.1 per 10,000 of the 14,639 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 26 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 14. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Sangamon County show so little SBA activity?
Sangamon County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 133 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does a $106,030 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Chatham runs $106,030. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Sangamon County's shortage designation change?
Sangamon County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Chatham can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in Sangamon County?
County Business Patterns records 133 credit intermediation establishments in Sangamon County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Chatham rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Chatham?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 26 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 14, across 12 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.