Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Alton, Illinois
Direct answer
637 healthcare providers hold a Alton practice address, 255.1 per 10,000 of its 24,967 residents, 30 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Madison County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,358,000, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 24,967 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 637 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $53,0053
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 190 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 19 miles1
What NPPES records at Alton addresses
637 providers across 31 fields, 255.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Alton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 190 | 76.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 112 | 44.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 56 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 47 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 41 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 33 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 23 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 190 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Madison County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Madison County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,358,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,119,333 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 165 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Alton the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 255.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $53,005 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Alton file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Alton that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (190) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (112) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (56) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Alton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Alton, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 255.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alton (current) | 24,967 | 637 | 255.1 | |
| Godfrey | 17,610 | 95 | 53.9 | 5 |
| Wood River | 10,251 | 57 | 55.6 | 5 |
| Edwardsville | 26,715 | 277 | 103.7 | 12 |
| Glen Carbon | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | 14 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 17 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Alton
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 24,967 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $53,005 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Alton means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Alton puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Illinois markets
- Godfrey 17,610 residents
- Wood River 10,251 residents
- Edwardsville 26,715 residents
- Glen Carbon 13,883 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
Questions from Alton
01How many providers practice in Alton, and in what?
NPPES lists 637 providers at a Alton practice address, 255.1 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 190 of them, 30 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 112. Read that as clinicians: 637 enumerations, not 637 owners.
02What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Madison County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Alton and evidences a staffing ramp in a 24,967 resident market.
03Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Madison County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Madison County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 165 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Alton affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Alton projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Alton?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 190, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 112 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Alton underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 24,967 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.