Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Collinsville, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Collinsville runs 69.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 166 clinicians against 23,766 people, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Madison County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $3,358,000 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 23,766 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 166 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $65,1703
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 13 miles1
Who is enumerated in Collinsville
The NPPES file puts 166 enumerated clinicians inside Collinsville, spread over 22 fields at 69.8 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 46 | 19.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 46 of the 166 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Madison County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,358,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,119,333 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 165 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Collinsville the way a credit committee does
Density of 69.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 3 approvals on record in Madison County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $65,170 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 22 fields that actually practice in Collinsville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Collinsville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Collinsville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (16) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Collinsville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Collinsville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Collinsville against nearby Illinois markets
69.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Collinsville
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville (current) | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 6 |
| Glen Carbon | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | 6 |
| O'Fallon | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | 7 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 7 |
| Edwardsville | 26,715 | 277 | 103.7 | 8 |
| Swansea | 14,445 | 229 | 158.5 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Collinsville
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 13 miles from Collinsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 23,766 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $65,170, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- Glen Carbon 13,883 residents
- O'Fallon 32,169 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
- Edwardsville 26,715 residents
- Swansea 14,445 residents
Questions from Collinsville
01How many providers practice in Collinsville, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Collinsville carries 166 enumerated clinicians, 69.8 per 10,000 of the 23,766 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 46 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 16. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Madison County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 23,766 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
Madison County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 165 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Collinsville underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 23,766 residents around Collinsville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Madison County?
County Business Patterns records 165 credit intermediation establishments in Madison County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Collinsville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Madison County support?
Madison County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.