Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fairview Heights, Illinois
Direct answer
16,115 residents, 180 enumerated clinicians, 111.7 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Fairview Heights market a funder prices. St. Clair County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 13 miles of distance to St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 16,115 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 180 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $77,9603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 13 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
180 providers across 23 fields, 111.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Fairview Heights addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 50 | 31.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 50 of the 180 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
St. Clair County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 138 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Fairview Heights the way a credit committee does
111.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in St. Clair County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $77,960 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Fairview Heights
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Fairview Heights, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (27) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Chiropractic (19) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Fairview Heights's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Fairview Heights or anywhere else.
Fairview Heights against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 111.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Heights (current) | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | |
| Swansea | 14,445 | 229 | 158.5 | 3 |
| O'Fallon | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | 5 |
| Belleville | 40,560 | 750 | 184.9 | 6 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 6 |
| Shiloh | 14,754 | 95 | 64.4 | 6 |
| Glen Carbon | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Fairview Heights projection
13 miles separate Fairview Heights from St. Louis, MO-IL. Lease pricing follows St. Louis, MO-IL, while revenue stays capped by the 16,115 residents here. Median household income runs $77,960, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Illinois
- Swansea 14,445 residents
- O'Fallon 32,169 residents
- Belleville 40,560 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Shiloh 14,754 residents
- Glen Carbon 13,883 residents
What owners in Fairview Heights ask
01How many providers practice in Fairview Heights, and in what?
180 enumerations sit at Fairview Heights addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 111.7 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 27. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 180 here cover fewer than 180 practices.
02What does St. Clair County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, St. Clair County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does St. Clair County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in St. Clair County. That tracks how few St. Clair County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 138 credit intermediation establishments operate in St. Clair County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Which fields carry the volume in Fairview Heights?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 50 of them, ahead of optometry and ophthalmology at 27, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Fairview Heights underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,115 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Clair County?
County Business Patterns records 138 credit intermediation establishments in St. Clair County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fairview Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.