Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Glen Carbon, Illinois
Direct answer
Madison County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,358,000, and inside Glen Carbon the census shows 187 enumerated clinicians against 13,883 residents, 134.7 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis, MO-IL lies 16 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 13,883 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 187 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $92,4343
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 16 miles1
Glen Carbon clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 187 providers, 24 fields, 134.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,883 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 187 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Madison County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,358,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,119,333 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 165 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Glen Carbon the way a credit committee does
At 134.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 3 approvals on record in Madison County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $92,434 in Glen Carbon is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Glen Carbon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Glen Carbon that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (31) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (20) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Glen Carbon providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Glen Carbon, not what any funder will do with your file.
Glen Carbon against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 134.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Carbon (current) | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | |
| Edwardsville | 26,715 | 277 | 103.7 | 2 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 5 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 6 |
| Wood River | 10,251 | 57 | 55.6 | 9 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 11 |
| O'Fallon | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Glen Carbon
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 16 miles from Glen Carbon, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 13,883 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $92,434, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Glen Carbon, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Edwardsville 26,715 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Wood River 10,251 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- O'Fallon 32,169 residents
Questions from Glen Carbon
01How many providers practice in Glen Carbon, and in what?
NPPES lists 187 providers at a Glen Carbon practice address, 134.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 47 of them, 25 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 187 enumerations, not 187 owners.
02What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Madison County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Glen Carbon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,883 resident market.
03Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
Madison County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 165 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Glen Carbon underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 13,883 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Madison County?
County Business Patterns records 165 credit intermediation establishments in Madison County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Glen Carbon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Madison County support?
Madison County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.