Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in O'Fallon, Illinois
Direct answer
17 healthcare providers hold a O'Fallon practice address, 5.3 per 10,000 of its 32,169 residents, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. St. Clair County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 32,169 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 17 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $102,7933
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 3 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 18 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 17 providers, 11 fields, 5.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 32,169 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 3 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What St. Clair County credit files already show
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, St. Clair County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 138 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 5.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $102,793 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what O'Fallon households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a O'Fallon file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (3) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (2) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (2) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts O'Fallon clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a O'Fallon file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when O'Fallon has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon (current) | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | |
| Shiloh | 14,754 | 95 | 64.4 | 3 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 5 |
| Swansea | 14,445 | 229 | 158.5 | 5 |
| Belleville | 40,560 | 750 | 184.9 | 7 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 7 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around O'Fallon
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 18 miles from O'Fallon, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 32,169 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $102,793 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Shiloh 14,754 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- Swansea 14,445 residents
- Belleville 40,560 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
Questions from O'Fallon
01How many providers practice in O'Fallon, and in what?
17 enumerations sit at O'Fallon addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 5.3 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and chiropractic follows with 2. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 17 here cover fewer than 17 practices.
02What does St. Clair County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Clair County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 32,169 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does St. Clair County show so little SBA activity?
St. Clair County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 138 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is O'Fallon underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 32,169 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $102,793 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in O'Fallon runs $102,793. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Clair County?
County Business Patterns records 138 credit intermediation establishments in St. Clair County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen O'Fallon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.