Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Shiloh, Illinois

Direct answer

A Shiloh file is read against 95 local clinicians, 64.4 for every 10,000 of its 14,754 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in St. Clair County, 19 miles from St. Louis, MO-IL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 14,754 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 95 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $100,0583
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 19 miles1

Shiloh clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 95 enumerated clinicians inside Shiloh, spread over 20 fields at 64.4 per 10,000 residents

Shiloh field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1912.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1610.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic149.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups96.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices74.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs32.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing32.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 19 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in St. Clair County

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, St. Clair County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on.

St. Clair County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county138Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Shiloh the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 64.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. St. Clair County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $100,058 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Shiloh does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

What a funder reads first in Shiloh

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Shiloh, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Shiloh
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (16)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (14)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Shiloh counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Shiloh file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 64.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Shiloh and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Shiloh (current)14,7549564.4
O'Fallon32,169175.33
Swansea14,445229158.54
Belleville40,560750184.95
Fairview Heights16,115180111.76
Collinsville23,76616669.810
Troy11,8107361.812

What the geography does to a Shiloh projection

19 miles separate Shiloh from St. Louis, MO-IL. Lease pricing follows St. Louis, MO-IL, while revenue stays capped by the 14,754 residents here. At $100,058 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Illinois towns

Shiloh owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Shiloh, and in what?

NPPES lists 95 providers at a Shiloh practice address, 64.4 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 19 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 95 enumerations, not 95 owners.

02

Why does St. Clair County show so little SBA activity?

St. Clair County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 138 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Is Shiloh underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?

Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,754 residents around Shiloh. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $100,058 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Shiloh runs $100,058. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does St. Clair County's shortage designation change?

St. Clair County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Shiloh can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Shiloh?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 16, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900