Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Shiloh, Illinois
Direct answer
A Shiloh file is read against 95 local clinicians, 64.4 for every 10,000 of its 14,754 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in St. Clair County, 19 miles from St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 14,754 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 95 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $100,0583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 19 miles1
Shiloh clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 95 enumerated clinicians inside Shiloh, spread over 20 fields at 64.4 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 19 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in St. Clair County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, St. Clair County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 138 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Shiloh the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 64.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. St. Clair County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $100,058 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Shiloh does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
What a funder reads first in Shiloh
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Shiloh, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (14) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Shiloh counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Shiloh file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 64.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiloh (current) | 14,754 | 95 | 64.4 | |
| O'Fallon | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | 3 |
| Swansea | 14,445 | 229 | 158.5 | 4 |
| Belleville | 40,560 | 750 | 184.9 | 5 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 6 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 10 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 12 |
What the geography does to a Shiloh projection
19 miles separate Shiloh from St. Louis, MO-IL. Lease pricing follows St. Louis, MO-IL, while revenue stays capped by the 14,754 residents here. At $100,058 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- O'Fallon 32,169 residents
- Swansea 14,445 residents
- Belleville 40,560 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
Shiloh owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Shiloh, and in what?
NPPES lists 95 providers at a Shiloh practice address, 64.4 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 19 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 95 enumerations, not 95 owners.
02Why does St. Clair County show so little SBA activity?
St. Clair County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 138 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Shiloh underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,754 residents around Shiloh. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $100,058 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Shiloh runs $100,058. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does St. Clair County's shortage designation change?
St. Clair County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Shiloh can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Which fields carry the volume in Shiloh?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 16, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.