Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Troy, Illinois
Direct answer
11,810 residents, 73 enumerated clinicians, 61.8 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Troy market a funder prices. Madison County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $3,358,000 and 20 miles of distance to St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 11,810 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 73 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $97,8253
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 23 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 20 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $3,358,0004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 73 enumerated clinicians inside Troy, spread over 15 fields at 61.8 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 23 | 19.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
A single Troy practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Madison County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $3,358,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $1,119,333 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 165 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 61.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $97,825 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Troy mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Troy does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
The first pages of a Troy file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (12) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Troy against nearby Illinois markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 61.8 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy (current) | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | |
| Glen Carbon | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | 5 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 7 |
| Edwardsville | 26,715 | 277 | 103.7 | 7 |
| O'Fallon | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | 9 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 11 |
| Highland | 10,028 | 141 | 140.6 | 12 |
How Troy sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 11,810 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $97,825 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Illinois markets
- Glen Carbon 13,883 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Edwardsville 26,715 residents
- O'Fallon 32,169 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- Highland 10,028 residents
Questions from Troy
01How many providers practice in Troy, and in what?
73 enumerations sit at Troy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 61.8 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 12. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 73 here cover fewer than 73 practices.
02What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Madison County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Troy and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,810 resident market.
03Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Madison County. That tracks how few Madison County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 165 credit intermediation establishments operate in Madison County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Troy underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 20 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,810 local residents.
05What does a $97,825 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Troy runs $97,825. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Madison County?
County Business Patterns records 165 credit intermediation establishments in Madison County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Troy rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.