Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Highland, Illinois

Direct answer

141 healthcare providers hold a Highland practice address, 140.6 per 10,000 of its 10,028 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Madison County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,358,000, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 32 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 10,028 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 141 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $77,8863
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 42 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 32 miles1

Highland clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 141 providers, 23 fields, 140.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,028 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Highland addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4241.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2019.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry1212.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1111.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology99.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers88.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine88.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers44.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care44.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy33.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices33.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry22.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance22.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers22.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics22.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs22.0NPPES [2]
Home health11.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs11.0NPPES [2]
Imaging centers11.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties11.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Highland practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Madison County credit files already show

The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved3Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$3,358,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$1,119,333Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally165Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

140.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 3 approvals on record in Madison County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $77,886 in Highland is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Highland mix reaches for

Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Highland, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Highland

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Highland
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (20)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (12)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Highland's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Highland or anywhere else.

Highland against nearby Illinois markets

Set Highland's 140.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Highland (current)10,028141140.6
Troy11,8107361.812
Edwardsville26,715277103.716
Glen Carbon13,883187134.716
O'Fallon32,169175.317
Collinsville23,76616669.818
Shiloh14,7549564.419

What the geography does to a Highland projection

St. Louis, MO-IL lies 32 miles from Highland, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $77,886, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.

Other Illinois markets

What owners in Highland ask

01

How many providers practice in Highland, and in what?

NPPES lists 141 providers at a Highland practice address, 140.6 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 42 of them, 30 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 141 enumerations, not 141 owners.

02

What does Madison County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Madison County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,028 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?

Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Madison County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Madison County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 165 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Highland affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Highland projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is Highland underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?

Comparables and demand split at 32 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,028 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Madison County?

County Business Patterns records 165 credit intermediation establishments in Madison County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Highland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900