Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Edwardsville, Illinois
Direct answer
277 healthcare providers hold a Edwardsville practice address, 103.7 per 10,000 of its 26,715 residents, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Madison County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,358,000, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 26,715 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 277 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $92,6713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 108 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 18 miles1
Edwardsville clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 277 enumerated clinicians inside Edwardsville, spread over 28 fields at 103.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 108 | 40.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 108 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Madison County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,358,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,119,333 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 165 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Edwardsville the way a credit committee does
At 103.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Madison County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $92,671 in Edwardsville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Edwardsville does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
What a funder reads first in Edwardsville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Edwardsville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (36) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Edwardsville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Edwardsville or anywhere else.
Edwardsville against nearby Illinois markets
103.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Edwardsville
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwardsville (current) | 26,715 | 277 | 103.7 | |
| Glen Carbon | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | 2 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 7 |
| Wood River | 10,251 | 57 | 55.6 | 7 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 8 |
| Alton | 24,967 | 637 | 255.1 | 12 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Edwardsville
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 18 miles from Edwardsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 26,715 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $92,671 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Edwardsville is the Madison County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Glen Carbon 13,883 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
- Wood River 10,251 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Alton 24,967 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
Edwardsville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Edwardsville, and in what?
277 enumerations sit at Edwardsville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 103.7 for every 10,000 residents. 39 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 277 here cover fewer than 277 practices.
02What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
Madison County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Edwardsville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Madison County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Madison County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 165 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Edwardsville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 108 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 36, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is there local lending capacity in Madison County?
County Business Patterns records 165 credit intermediation establishments in Madison County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Edwardsville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Edwardsville underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 26,715 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.