Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wood River, Illinois
Direct answer
57 healthcare providers hold a Wood River practice address, 55.6 per 10,000 of its 10,251 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Madison County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,358,000, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,251 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 57 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $65,9603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 18 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $3,358,0004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 57 providers, 14 fields, 55.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,251 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Wood River practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Madison County credit files already show
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,358,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $1,119,333 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 165 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Wood River the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 55.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $65,960 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Wood River households actually spend.
Programs the Wood River mix reaches for
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Wood River does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
The first pages of a Wood River file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wood River that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (10) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (8) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Wood River prices against its neighbors
Set Wood River's 55.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood River (current) | 10,251 | 57 | 55.6 | |
| Alton | 24,967 | 637 | 255.1 | 5 |
| Edwardsville | 26,715 | 277 | 103.7 | 7 |
| Glen Carbon | 13,883 | 187 | 134.7 | 9 |
| Godfrey | 17,610 | 95 | 53.9 | 10 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 13 |
| Troy | 11,810 | 73 | 61.8 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Wood River
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 18 miles from Wood River, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 10,251 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $65,960 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Wood River, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of Illinois
- Alton 24,967 residents
- Edwardsville 26,715 residents
- Glen Carbon 13,883 residents
- Godfrey 17,610 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
- Troy 11,810 residents
Questions from Wood River
01How many providers practice in Wood River, and in what?
57 enumerations sit at Wood River addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 55.6 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 57 here cover fewer than 57 practices.
02What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Madison County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,251 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Madison County. That tracks how few Madison County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 165 credit intermediation establishments operate in Madison County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Wood River underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,251 residents around Wood River. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Madison County?
County Business Patterns records 165 credit intermediation establishments in Madison County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Wood River rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Madison County support?
Madison County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.