Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Highland Park, Illinois

Direct answer

30,794 residents, 462 enumerated clinicians, 150.0 per 10,000, 40 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Highland Park market a funder prices. Lake County adds 16 healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300 and 25 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 30,794 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 462 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $161,8753
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 185 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 25 miles1

Fields practicing inside Highland Park

The NPPES file puts 462 enumerated clinicians inside Highland Park, spread over 30 fields at 150.0 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Highland Park addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy18560.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups6320.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry289.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry268.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties227.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic216.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology196.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices185.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers134.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine123.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology82.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers82.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy51.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics51.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery41.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
IDD services10.3NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Highland Park practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 40 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Lake County

16 healthcare approvals averaging $425,581 set the deal shape lenders in Lake County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Lake County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals16Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$6,809,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$425,581The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county318Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

150.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $161,875 in Highland Park is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Highland Park mix reaches for

The order comes from Highland Park's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 40 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Highland Park

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry

What each Highland Park field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (185)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (63)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (28)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase

NPPES supplies the Highland Park counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Highland Park file is bound by them.

Highland Park against nearby Illinois markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Highland Park has too few sales of its own

Highland Park and its nearest Illinois comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Highland Park (current)30,794462150.0
Deerfield19,138314164.12
Lake Forest19,642343174.64
Northbrook34,546834241.44
Winnetka12,494131104.96
Glenview47,6341,413296.67
Wheeling38,32926769.77

How Highland Park sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 25 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 30,794 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $161,875, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Illinois towns

Highland Park owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Highland Park, and in what?

462 enumerations sit at Highland Park addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 150.0 for every 10,000 residents. 40 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 63. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 462 here cover fewer than 462 practices.

02

What does a $161,875 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Highland Park runs $161,875. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Highland Park?

$6,809,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Lake County across 16 approvals, $425,581 on average. Deals near Highland Park get sized against that record before anything else.

04

What does Lake County's shortage designation change?

Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Highland Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Highland Park?

The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 185, with specialty physician groups at 63 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Highland Park underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 25 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,794 residents around Highland Park. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900