Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Northbrook, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Northbrook runs 241.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 834 clinicians against 34,546 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 34,546 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 834 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $155,3213
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 221 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 17 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 22 miles1
Who is enumerated in Northbrook
834 providers across 32 fields, 241.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Northbrook addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 221 | 64.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 77 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 75 | 21.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 61 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 52 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 45 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 43 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 31 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 27 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 22 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 17 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] |
A single Northbrook practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Northbrook
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 241.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $155,321 in Northbrook is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Northbrook mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Northbrook does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
What a funder reads first in Northbrook
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Northbrook, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (221) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (77) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| ABA and autism therapy (75) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Northbrook prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 241.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northbrook (current) | 34,546 | 834 | 241.4 | |
| Glenview | 47,634 | 1,413 | 296.6 | 3 |
| Deerfield | 19,138 | 314 | 164.1 | 3 |
| Wheeling | 38,329 | 267 | 69.7 | 4 |
| Highland Park | 30,794 | 462 | 150.0 | 4 |
| Winnetka | 12,494 | 131 | 104.9 | 5 |
| Prospect Heights | 15,566 | 37 | 23.8 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Northbrook
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 22 miles from Northbrook, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 34,546 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $155,321 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Glenview 47,634 residents
- Deerfield 19,138 residents
- Wheeling 38,329 residents
- Highland Park 30,794 residents
- Winnetka 12,494 residents
- Prospect Heights 15,566 residents
Northbrook owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Northbrook, and in what?
834 enumerations sit at Northbrook addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 241.4 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry follows with 77. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 834 here cover fewer than 834 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Northbrook?
The county file behind Northbrook holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03Is Northbrook underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 34,546 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04Which fields carry the volume in Northbrook?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 221 of them, ahead of ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 77, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does a $155,321 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Northbrook runs $155,321. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Northbrook?
17 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 34,546 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.