Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Prospect Heights, Illinois
Direct answer
15,566 residents, 37 enumerated clinicians, 23.8 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Prospect Heights market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 22 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 15,566 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 37 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $91,5993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 22 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 37 providers, 12 fields, 23.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 15,566 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 12 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6] |
| Total approved capital | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6] |
| Mean deal size | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 23.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $91,599 in Prospect Heights is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 12 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Prospect Heights
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Prospect Heights that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (6) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (4) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Prospect Heights clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Prospect Heights file differently.
Prospect Heights against nearby Illinois markets
Set Prospect Heights's 23.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prospect Heights (current) | 15,566 | 37 | 23.8 | |
| Wheeling | 38,329 | 267 | 69.7 | 2 |
| Arlington Heights | 75,596 | 1,303 | 172.4 | 3 |
| Mount Prospect | 55,460 | 274 | 49.4 | 3 |
| Glenview | 47,634 | 1,413 | 296.6 | 5 |
| Northbrook | 34,546 | 834 | 241.4 | 5 |
| Rolling Meadows | 23,732 | 204 | 86.0 | 5 |
What the geography does to a Prospect Heights projection
22 miles separate Prospect Heights from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 15,566 residents here. At $91,599 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Prospect Heights, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Prospect Heights.
More of Illinois
- Wheeling 38,329 residents
- Arlington Heights 75,596 residents
- Mount Prospect 55,460 residents
- Glenview 47,634 residents
- Northbrook 34,546 residents
- Rolling Meadows 23,732 residents
Prospect Heights owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Prospect Heights, and in what?
Across 12 fields, Prospect Heights carries 37 enumerated clinicians, 23.8 per 10,000 of the 15,566 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 12 of the total, then general dentistry at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Prospect Heights?
Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Prospect Heights reaches for first.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Prospect Heights can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Prospect Heights underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 15,566 residents around Prospect Heights. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Prospect Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
Higher education here shapes the calendar more than the population figure suggests. The 15,566 resident count understates term-time demand and overstates it in July, and a lender that sees both months wants the reason.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.