Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Prospect, Illinois
Direct answer
55,460 residents, 274 enumerated clinicians, 49.4 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Mount Prospect market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 20 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 55,460 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 274 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $103,9113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 77 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 20 miles1
Fields practicing inside Mount Prospect
Counted at the town's own addresses: 274 providers, 25 fields, 49.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 55,460 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 77 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Mount Prospect practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 49.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $103,911 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Mount Prospect mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mount Prospect does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
The first pages of a Mount Prospect file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Mount Prospect, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (77) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (32) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Mount Prospect providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Mount Prospect, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 49.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Prospect (current) | 55,460 | 274 | 49.4 | |
| Arlington Heights | 75,596 | 1,303 | 172.4 | 3 |
| Prospect Heights | 15,566 | 37 | 23.8 | 3 |
| Wheeling | 38,329 | 267 | 69.7 | 5 |
| Rolling Meadows | 23,732 | 204 | 86.0 | 5 |
| Park Ridge | 38,445 | 1,057 | 274.9 | 6 |
| Glenview | 47,634 | 1,413 | 296.6 | 6 |
How Mount Prospect sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 55,460 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $103,911 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Arlington Heights 75,596 residents
- Prospect Heights 15,566 residents
- Wheeling 38,329 residents
- Rolling Meadows 23,732 residents
- Park Ridge 38,445 residents
- Glenview 47,634 residents
Questions from Mount Prospect
01How many providers practice in Mount Prospect, and in what?
NPPES lists 274 providers at a Mount Prospect practice address, 49.4 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 77 of them, 28 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 33. Read that as clinicians: 274 enumerations, not 274 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Mount Prospect?
Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Mount Prospect reaches for first.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cook County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Mount Prospect underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 55,460 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $103,911 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mount Prospect runs $103,911. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mount Prospect rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.