Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Arlington Heights, Illinois
Direct answer
75,596 residents, 1,303 enumerated clinicians, 172.4 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Arlington Heights market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 24 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 75,596 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,303 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $118,5323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 409 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 19 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 24 miles1
Fields practicing inside Arlington Heights
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,303 providers, 34 fields, 172.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 75,596 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 409 | 54.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 148 | 19.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 112 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 101 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 96 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 64 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 46 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 42 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 41 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 33 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 32 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 29 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 18 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 409 of the 1,303 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 172.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $118,532 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Arlington Heights households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 34 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
The first pages of a Arlington Heights file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Arlington Heights that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (409) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (148) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (112) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Arlington Heights counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Arlington Heights file is bound by them.
How Arlington Heights prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 172.4 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Heights (current) | 75,596 | 1,303 | 172.4 | |
| Mount Prospect | 55,460 | 274 | 49.4 | 3 |
| Palatine | 65,951 | 476 | 72.2 | 3 |
| Prospect Heights | 15,566 | 37 | 23.8 | 3 |
| Rolling Meadows | 23,732 | 204 | 86.0 | 3 |
| Wheeling | 38,329 | 267 | 69.7 | 4 |
| Buffalo Grove | 43,072 | 610 | 141.6 | 5 |
How Arlington Heights sits against the nearest metro
24 miles separate Arlington Heights from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 75,596 residents here. Median household income runs $118,532, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Other Illinois markets
- Mount Prospect 55,460 residents
- Palatine 65,951 residents
- Prospect Heights 15,566 residents
- Rolling Meadows 23,732 residents
- Wheeling 38,329 residents
- Buffalo Grove 43,072 residents
Arlington Heights owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Arlington Heights, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,303 providers at a Arlington Heights practice address, 172.4 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 409 of them, 31 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 148. Read that as clinicians: 1,303 enumerations, not 1,303 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Arlington Heights?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 409, with specialty physician groups at 148 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does SBA lending look like around Arlington Heights?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Arlington Heights get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Arlington Heights can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Arlington Heights affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 19 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Arlington Heights projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Arlington Heights?
Care Compare lists 19 certified providers with a Arlington Heights address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.