Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Direct answer
Lake County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300, and inside Buffalo Grove the census shows 610 enumerated clinicians against 43,072 residents, 141.6 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 27 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 43,072 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 610 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $129,8203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 217 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 27 miles1
What NPPES records at Buffalo Grove addresses
610 providers across 31 fields, 141.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Buffalo Grove addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 217 | 50.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 35 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 35 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 18 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 217 of the 610 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Buffalo Grove
Lenders in Lake County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $425,581, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 16 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,809,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $425,581 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 318 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 141.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Lake County already carries $6,809,300 across 16 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $129,820 in Buffalo Grove is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Buffalo Grove
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (217) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (46) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (44) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Buffalo Grove against nearby Illinois markets
141.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Buffalo Grove
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Grove (current) | 43,072 | 610 | 141.6 | |
| Wheeling | 38,329 | 267 | 69.7 | 3 |
| Arlington Heights | 75,596 | 1,303 | 172.4 | 5 |
| Vernon Hills | 27,002 | 379 | 140.4 | 5 |
| Prospect Heights | 15,566 | 37 | 23.8 | 5 |
| Palatine | 65,951 | 476 | 72.2 | 5 |
| Deerfield | 19,138 | 314 | 164.1 | 6 |
How Buffalo Grove sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 27 miles. That is close enough for rent in Buffalo Grove to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $129,820, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Wheeling 38,329 residents
- Arlington Heights 75,596 residents
- Vernon Hills 27,002 residents
- Prospect Heights 15,566 residents
- Palatine 65,951 residents
- Deerfield 19,138 residents
What owners in Buffalo Grove ask
01How many providers practice in Buffalo Grove, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Buffalo Grove carries 610 enumerated clinicians, 141.6 per 10,000 of the 43,072 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 217 of the total, then chiropractic at 46. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Buffalo Grove can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Buffalo Grove?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 217, with chiropractic at 46 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Buffalo Grove underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 27 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 43,072 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $129,820 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Buffalo Grove runs $129,820. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Buffalo Grove?
$6,809,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Lake County across 16 approvals, $425,581 on average. Deals near Buffalo Grove get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.