Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vernon Hills, Illinois
Direct answer
A Vernon Hills file is read against 379 local clinicians, 140.4 for every 10,000 of its 27,002 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300 already recorded in Lake County, 25 miles from Kenosha, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 27,002 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 379 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $120,6253
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 122 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 25 miles1
Vernon Hills clinicians, by field
379 providers across 27 fields, 140.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Vernon Hills addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 122 | 45.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 25 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 22 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Vernon Hills practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Lake County
Lenders in Lake County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $425,581, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 16 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,809,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $425,581 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 318 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 140.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $120,625 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Vernon Hills households actually spend.
Programs the Vernon Hills mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Vernon Hills, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Vernon Hills
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (122) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (33) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (28) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Vernon Hills clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Vernon Hills file differently.
How Vernon Hills prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 140.4 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Hills (current) | 27,002 | 379 | 140.4 | |
| Libertyville | 20,643 | 643 | 311.5 | 3 |
| Mundelein | 32,641 | 192 | 58.8 | 4 |
| Buffalo Grove | 43,072 | 610 | 141.6 | 5 |
| Lake Forest | 19,642 | 343 | 174.6 | 5 |
| Deerfield | 19,138 | 314 | 164.1 | 7 |
| Lake Zurich | 19,960 | 230 | 115.2 | 7 |
How Vernon Hills sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Kenosha, WI is 25 miles. Appraisers borrow Kenosha, WI rents, and the 27,002 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $120,625 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Vernon Hills.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Libertyville 20,643 residents
- Mundelein 32,641 residents
- Buffalo Grove 43,072 residents
- Lake Forest 19,642 residents
- Deerfield 19,138 residents
- Lake Zurich 19,960 residents
What owners in Vernon Hills ask
01How many providers practice in Vernon Hills, and in what?
379 enumerations sit at Vernon Hills addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 140.4 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 379 here cover fewer than 379 practices.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Vernon Hills?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 122 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 33, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Vernon Hills underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Kenosha, WI sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kenosha, WI; the 27,002 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 318 credit intermediation establishments in Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Vernon Hills rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $120,625 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Vernon Hills runs $120,625. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.