Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Mundelein, Illinois

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Mundelein runs 58.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 192 clinicians against 32,641 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Lake County lenders have approved 16 healthcare files worth $6,809,300 and the nearest metro is 23 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 32,641 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 192 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $107,6083
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 23 miles1

Fields practicing inside Mundelein

Counted at the town's own addresses: 192 providers, 23 fields, 58.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 32,641 residents here

Providers registered in Mundelein
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4313.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry3611.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3410.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers113.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices103.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine92.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups82.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology72.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.2NPPES [2]
Home health30.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 43 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Lake County credit files already show

The published file shows 16 healthcare approvals in Lake County, $6,809,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Lake County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved16Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$6,809,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$425,581The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally318Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Mundelein the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 58.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $107,608 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.

The first pages of a Mundelein file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mundelein that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic.

What each Mundelein field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (36)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (34)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Mundelein's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Mundelein or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns

58.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Mundelein

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Mundelein (current)32,64119258.8
Libertyville20,643643311.53
Vernon Hills27,002379140.44
Grayslake21,262305143.45
Wauconda14,0557049.86
Lake Zurich19,960230115.27
Round Lake18,6544423.67

What the geography does to a Mundelein projection

Kenosha, WI lies 23 miles from Mundelein, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kenosha, WI rents while 32,641 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $107,608 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Mundelein, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Nearby Illinois towns

What owners in Mundelein ask

01

How many providers practice in Mundelein, and in what?

192 enumerations sit at Mundelein addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 58.8 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 192 here cover fewer than 192 practices.

02

What does a $107,608 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Mundelein runs $107,608. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Mundelein?

The county file behind Mundelein holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $6,809,300, an average of $425,581. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Lake County have already carried.

04

What does Lake County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 32,641 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Mundelein?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 43 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 36, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Mundelein underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?

Partly. Kenosha, WI is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 32,641 residents around Mundelein. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900