Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hoffman Estates, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Hoffman Estates runs 119.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 607 clinicians against 50,920 people, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 50,920 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 607 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $109,6833
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 106 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 28 miles1
What NPPES records at Hoffman Estates addresses
The NPPES file puts 607 enumerated clinicians inside Hoffman Estates, spread over 33 fields at 119.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 106 | 20.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 69 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 54 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 48 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 45 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 28 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 18 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 15 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 106 of the 607 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Cook County credit files already show
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 119.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $109,683 in Hoffman Estates is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
The first pages of a Hoffman Estates file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hoffman Estates that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (106) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (69) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (54) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Hoffman Estates counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hoffman Estates file is bound by them.
Hoffman Estates against nearby Illinois markets
Set Hoffman Estates's 119.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoffman Estates (current) | 50,920 | 607 | 119.2 | |
| Streamwood | 38,360 | 126 | 32.8 | 3 |
| Barrington | 10,615 | 339 | 319.4 | 6 |
| Hanover Park | 36,685 | 101 | 27.5 | 6 |
| Palatine | 65,951 | 476 | 72.2 | 6 |
| Rolling Meadows | 23,732 | 204 | 86.0 | 6 |
| Bartlett | 40,718 | 244 | 59.9 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Hoffman Estates projection
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 28 miles from Hoffman Estates, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $109,683, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Illinois
- Streamwood 38,360 residents
- Barrington 10,615 residents
- Hanover Park 36,685 residents
- Palatine 65,951 residents
- Rolling Meadows 23,732 residents
- Bartlett 40,718 residents
Hoffman Estates owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hoffman Estates, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Hoffman Estates carries 607 enumerated clinicians, 119.2 per 10,000 of the 50,920 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 106 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 69. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Hoffman Estates?
Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Hoffman Estates reaches for first.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cook County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Hoffman Estates underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 28 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 50,920 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hoffman Estates rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $109,683 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hoffman Estates runs $109,683. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.