Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bartlett, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Bartlett runs 59.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 244 clinicians against 40,718 people, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 27 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 40,718 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 244 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $130,4793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 27 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 44 approvals totaling $21,678,6004
Bartlett clinicians, by field
59.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 244 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 40,718
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 78 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 78 of the 244 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in DuPage County
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $21,678,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $492,695 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 59.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 44 prior DuPage County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $130,479 in Bartlett is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Bartlett's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 32 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Bartlett
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Bartlett, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (32) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Bartlett counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bartlett file is bound by them.
Bartlett against nearby Illinois markets
59.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Bartlett
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlett (current) | 40,718 | 244 | 59.9 | |
| Hanover Park | 36,685 | 101 | 27.5 | 2 |
| Carol Stream | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | 4 |
| Streamwood | 38,360 | 126 | 32.8 | 4 |
| Bloomingdale | 22,622 | 440 | 194.5 | 5 |
| Roselle | 22,871 | 160 | 70.0 | 5 |
| West Chicago | 25,469 | 148 | 58.1 | 5 |
What the geography does to a Bartlett projection
27 miles separate Bartlett from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $130,479, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Hanover Park 36,685 residents
- Carol Stream 39,556 residents
- Streamwood 38,360 residents
- Bloomingdale 22,622 residents
- Roselle 22,871 residents
- West Chicago 25,469 residents
Bartlett owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bartlett, and in what?
NPPES lists 244 providers at a Bartlett practice address, 59.9 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 78 of them, 32 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 32. Read that as clinicians: 244 enumerations, not 244 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Bartlett?
$21,678,600 went to healthcare borrowers in DuPage County across 44 approvals, $492,695 on average. Deals near Bartlett get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Bartlett underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,718 local residents.
04What does a $130,479 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bartlett runs $130,479. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
DuPage County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bartlett can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bartlett rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.