Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Carol Stream, Illinois
Direct answer
39,556 residents, 244 enumerated clinicians, 61.7 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Carol Stream market a funder prices. DuPage County adds 44 healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600 and 24 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 39,556 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 244 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $105,3953
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 24 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
61.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 244 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 39,556
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 75 | 19.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 28 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 75 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in DuPage County
The published file shows 44 healthcare approvals in DuPage County, $21,678,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $21,678,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $492,695 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
61.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $105,395 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
Underwriting by field in Carol Stream
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (28) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Carol Stream providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Carol Stream, not what any funder will do with your file.
Carol Stream against nearby Illinois markets
Set Carol Stream's 61.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Stream (current) | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | |
| Bloomingdale | 22,622 | 440 | 194.5 | 3 |
| Glendale Heights | 32,866 | 112 | 34.1 | 3 |
| Winfield | 10,199 | 245 | 240.2 | 3 |
| Bartlett | 40,718 | 244 | 59.9 | 4 |
| Hanover Park | 36,685 | 101 | 27.5 | 4 |
| Glen Ellyn | 28,872 | 364 | 126.1 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Carol Stream
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 24 miles from Carol Stream, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 39,556 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $105,395 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Bloomingdale 22,622 residents
- Glendale Heights 32,866 residents
- Winfield 10,199 residents
- Bartlett 40,718 residents
- Hanover Park 36,685 residents
- Glen Ellyn 28,872 residents
What owners in Carol Stream ask
01How many providers practice in Carol Stream, and in what?
NPPES lists 244 providers at a Carol Stream practice address, 61.7 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 75 of them, 31 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 244 enumerations, not 244 owners.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
DuPage County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Carol Stream can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Carol Stream?
The county file behind Carol Stream holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $21,678,600, an average of $492,695. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DuPage County have already carried.
04Is Carol Stream underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 24 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,556 local residents.
05What does a $105,395 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Carol Stream runs $105,395. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Carol Stream rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.