Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Direct answer
A Glen Ellyn file is read against 364 local clinicians, 126.1 for every 10,000 of its 28,872 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600 already recorded in DuPage County, 20 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 28,872 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 364 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $133,3463
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 92 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 20 miles1
What NPPES records at Glen Ellyn addresses
364 providers across 30 fields, 126.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Glen Ellyn addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 92 | 31.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 37 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 18 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Glen Ellyn practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in DuPage County
44 healthcare approvals averaging $492,695 set the deal shape lenders in DuPage County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $21,678,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $492,695 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
126.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $133,346 in Glen Ellyn is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Glen Ellyn mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Glen Ellyn does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
The first pages of a Glen Ellyn file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (92) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (37) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (31) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Glen Ellyn against nearby Illinois markets
126.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Glen Ellyn
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Ellyn (current) | 28,872 | 364 | 126.1 | |
| Lombard | 44,490 | 716 | 160.9 | 2 |
| Wheaton | 53,741 | 837 | 155.7 | 2 |
| Glendale Heights | 32,866 | 112 | 34.1 | 4 |
| Addison | 35,728 | 261 | 73.1 | 5 |
| Carol Stream | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | 5 |
| Lisle | 23,548 | 333 | 141.4 | 5 |
How Glen Ellyn sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 28,872 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $133,346 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Glen Ellyn, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Glen Ellyn puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Illinois
- Lombard 44,490 residents
- Wheaton 53,741 residents
- Glendale Heights 32,866 residents
- Addison 35,728 residents
- Carol Stream 39,556 residents
- Lisle 23,548 residents
What owners in Glen Ellyn ask
01How many providers practice in Glen Ellyn, and in what?
364 enumerations sit at Glen Ellyn addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 126.1 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 37. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 364 here cover fewer than 364 practices.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on DuPage County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 28,872 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Glen Ellyn?
Healthcare borrowers in DuPage County took 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $492,695. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Glen Ellyn reaches for first.
04Is Glen Ellyn underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 28,872 residents around Glen Ellyn. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Glen Ellyn rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $133,346 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Glen Ellyn runs $133,346. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.