Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Glendale Heights, Illinois

Direct answer

DuPage County carries 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600, and inside Glendale Heights the census shows 112 enumerated clinicians against 32,866 residents, 34.1 per 10,000, 14 percent of them in chiropractic. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 21 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 32,866 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $82,2323
  • Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 16 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 21 miles1

What NPPES records at Glendale Heights addresses

The NPPES file puts 112 enumerated clinicians inside Glendale Heights, spread over 21 fields at 34.1 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Glendale Heights
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Chiropractic164.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers123.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry123.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy123.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine92.7NPPES [2]
Home health82.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy82.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups82.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices51.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs51.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology30.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 16 chiropractic enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in DuPage County

44 healthcare approvals averaging $492,695 set the deal shape lenders in DuPage County have already underwritten

DuPage County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved44One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$21,678,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$492,695A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally607Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Glendale Heights the way a credit committee does

34.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $82,232 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Glendale Heights households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 21 fields that actually practice in Glendale Heights, weighted toward chiropractic. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Glendale Heights file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Glendale Heights that means chiropractic, dme and hme suppliers, general dentistry.

What each Glendale Heights field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Chiropractic (16)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
DME and HME suppliers (12)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet
General dentistry (12)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Glendale Heights clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Glendale Heights file differently.

How Glendale Heights prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Glendale Heights has too few sales of its own

Glendale Heights and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Glendale Heights (current)32,86611234.1
Bloomingdale22,622440194.52
Carol Stream39,55624461.73
Addison35,72826173.14
Glen Ellyn28,872364126.14
Lombard44,490716160.94
Roselle22,87116070.04

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Glendale Heights

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 21 miles from Glendale Heights, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 32,866 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $82,232 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Illinois

What owners in Glendale Heights ask

01

How many providers practice in Glendale Heights, and in what?

NPPES lists 112 providers at a Glendale Heights practice address, 34.1 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Chiropractic accounts for 16 of them, 14 percent of the total, with dme and hme suppliers next at 12. Read that as clinicians: 112 enumerations, not 112 owners.

02

What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates DuPage County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Glendale Heights and evidences a staffing ramp in a 32,866 resident market.

03

How does the hospital in Glendale Heights affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Glendale Heights addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 34.1 per 10,000 market.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Glendale Heights?

$21,678,600 went to healthcare borrowers in DuPage County across 44 approvals, $492,695 on average. Deals near Glendale Heights get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Is Glendale Heights underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 32,866 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?

County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Glendale Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900