Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bloomingdale, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Bloomingdale runs 194.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 440 clinicians against 22,622 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 22,622 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 440 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $98,8913
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 126 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 22 miles1
Who is enumerated in Bloomingdale
Counted at the town's own addresses: 440 providers, 27 fields, 194.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 22,622 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 126 | 55.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 37 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 126 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in DuPage County
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $21,678,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $492,695 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 194.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because DuPage County already carries $21,678,600 across 44 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $98,891 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Bloomingdale's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 29 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Bloomingdale
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bloomingdale that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (126) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (38) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (38) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Bloomingdale's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Bloomingdale or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
194.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Bloomingdale
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomingdale (current) | 22,622 | 440 | 194.5 | |
| Glendale Heights | 32,866 | 112 | 34.1 | 2 |
| Roselle | 22,871 | 160 | 70.0 | 2 |
| Carol Stream | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | 3 |
| Hanover Park | 36,685 | 101 | 27.5 | 3 |
| Addison | 35,728 | 261 | 73.1 | 4 |
| Bartlett | 40,718 | 244 | 59.9 | 5 |
How Bloomingdale sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 22,622 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $98,891 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Illinois
- Glendale Heights 32,866 residents
- Roselle 22,871 residents
- Carol Stream 39,556 residents
- Hanover Park 36,685 residents
- Addison 35,728 residents
- Bartlett 40,718 residents
What owners in Bloomingdale ask
01How many providers practice in Bloomingdale, and in what?
NPPES lists 440 providers at a Bloomingdale practice address, 194.5 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 126 of them, 29 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 440 enumerations, not 440 owners.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, DuPage County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Bloomingdale?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 126 providers and chiropractic at 38 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does SBA lending look like around Bloomingdale?
Healthcare borrowers in DuPage County took 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $492,695. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Bloomingdale reaches for first.
05Is Bloomingdale underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 22,622 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bloomingdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.