Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Roselle, Illinois

Direct answer

DuPage County carries 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600, and inside Roselle the census shows 160 enumerated clinicians against 22,871 residents, 70.0 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 23 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 22,871 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 160 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $109,1183
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23 miles1

Fields practicing inside Roselle

The NPPES file puts 160 enumerated clinicians inside Roselle, spread over 20 fields at 70.0 per 10,000 residents

Roselle field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5925.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic208.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry208.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers146.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology93.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs73.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care62.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Home health20.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.4NPPES [2]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]

Several of the 59 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

DuPage County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 44 healthcare approvals in DuPage County, $21,678,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals44Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$21,678,600Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$492,695The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county607Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Roselle the way a credit committee does

70.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $109,118 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Roselle households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Roselle, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Roselle

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Roselle that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Roselle
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (20)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (20)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Roselle's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Roselle or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns

Set Roselle's 70.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Roselle (current)22,87116070.0
Bloomingdale22,622440194.52
Hanover Park36,68510127.53
Glendale Heights32,86611234.14
Addison35,72826173.15
Bartlett40,71824459.95
Carol Stream39,55624461.75

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Roselle

Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 22,871 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $109,118 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Illinois towns

Roselle owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Roselle, and in what?

Across 20 fields, Roselle carries 160 enumerated clinicians, 70.0 per 10,000 of the 22,871 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 59 of the total, then chiropractic at 20. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Roselle?

Healthcare borrowers in DuPage County took 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $492,695. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Roselle reaches for first.

03

What does a $109,118 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Roselle runs $109,118. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?

DuPage County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Roselle can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Roselle?

The 20 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 59, with chiropractic at 20 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Roselle?

The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900