Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lisle, Illinois
Direct answer
23,548 residents, 333 enumerated clinicians, 141.4 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Lisle market a funder prices. DuPage County adds 44 healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600 and 21 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 23,548 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 333 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $106,1733
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 101 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 21 miles1
Fields practicing inside Lisle
333 providers across 26 fields, 141.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lisle addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 101 | 42.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 101 of the 333 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in DuPage County
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 44 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $21,678,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $492,695 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 607 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 141.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because DuPage County already carries $21,678,600 across 44 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $106,173 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lisle households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Lisle
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (101) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (35) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (27) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Lisle counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lisle file is bound by them.
How Lisle prices against its neighbors
141.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lisle
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisle (current) | 23,548 | 333 | 141.4 | |
| Woodridge | 34,103 | 310 | 90.9 | 4 |
| Glen Ellyn | 28,872 | 364 | 126.1 | 5 |
| Wheaton | 53,741 | 837 | 155.7 | 5 |
| Westmont | 24,308 | 475 | 195.4 | 6 |
| Warrenville | 15,247 | 224 | 146.9 | 6 |
| Darien | 22,015 | 173 | 78.6 | 6 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lisle
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 21 miles from Lisle, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 23,548 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $106,173 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Woodridge 34,103 residents
- Glen Ellyn 28,872 residents
- Wheaton 53,741 residents
- Westmont 24,308 residents
- Warrenville 15,247 residents
- Darien 22,015 residents
Questions from Lisle
01How many providers practice in Lisle, and in what?
333 enumerations sit at Lisle addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 141.4 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 35. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 333 here cover fewer than 333 practices.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates DuPage County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lisle and evidences a staffing ramp in a 23,548 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Lisle?
$21,678,600 went to healthcare borrowers in DuPage County across 44 approvals, $492,695 on average. Deals near Lisle get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Lisle underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 23,548 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lisle rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $106,173 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lisle runs $106,173. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.