Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Warrenville, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Warrenville runs 146.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 224 clinicians against 15,247 people, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 26 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 15,247 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 224 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $99,0283
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 85 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 26 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
146.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 224 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 15,247
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 85 | 55.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 85 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in DuPage County
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $21,678,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $492,695 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 146.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because DuPage County already carries $21,678,600 across 44 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $99,028 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Warrenville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Warrenville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (85) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (21) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Warrenville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Warrenville file differently.
Warrenville against nearby Illinois markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Warrenville has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrenville (current) | 15,247 | 224 | 146.9 | |
| Winfield | 10,199 | 245 | 240.2 | 4 |
| West Chicago | 25,469 | 148 | 58.1 | 5 |
| Wheaton | 53,741 | 837 | 155.7 | 5 |
| Lisle | 23,548 | 333 | 141.4 | 6 |
| Batavia | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | 7 |
| Carol Stream | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | 7 |
How Warrenville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Warrenville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $99,028 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Winfield 10,199 residents
- West Chicago 25,469 residents
- Wheaton 53,741 residents
- Lisle 23,548 residents
- Batavia 26,555 residents
- Carol Stream 39,556 residents
Questions from Warrenville
01How many providers practice in Warrenville, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Warrenville carries 224 enumerated clinicians, 146.9 per 10,000 of the 15,247 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 85 of the total, then chiropractic at 21. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on DuPage County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,247 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Warrenville?
The county file behind Warrenville holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $21,678,600, an average of $492,695. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DuPage County have already carried.
04Is Warrenville underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 26 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 15,247 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $99,028 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Warrenville runs $99,028. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Warrenville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.