Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Batavia, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Batavia runs 111.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 296 clinicians against 26,555 people, 61 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kane County lenders have approved 9 healthcare files worth $1,979,400 and the nearest metro is 32 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 26,555 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 296 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $119,1673
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 181 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 32 miles1
Batavia clinicians, by field
111.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 296 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 26,555
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 181 | 68.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 181 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Kane County credit files already show
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Kane County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 9 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,979,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $219,933 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 232 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Batavia the way a credit committee does
Density of 111.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Kane County has 9 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $119,167 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Batavia
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (181) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (22) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (17) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Batavia clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Batavia file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 111.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batavia (current) | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | |
| Geneva | 21,168 | 440 | 207.9 | 3 |
| North Aurora | 19,329 | 115 | 59.5 | 3 |
| St. Charles | 33,482 | 28 | 8.4 | 5 |
| West Chicago | 25,469 | 148 | 58.1 | 6 |
| Warrenville | 15,247 | 224 | 146.9 | 7 |
| Winfield | 10,199 | 245 | 240.2 | 8 |
How Batavia sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 32 miles. That is close enough for rent in Batavia to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $119,167 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Illinois
- Geneva 21,168 residents
- North Aurora 19,329 residents
- St. Charles 33,482 residents
- West Chicago 25,469 residents
- Warrenville 15,247 residents
- Winfield 10,199 residents
Questions from Batavia
01How many providers practice in Batavia, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Batavia carries 296 enumerated clinicians, 111.5 per 10,000 of the 26,555 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 181 of the total, then chiropractic at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Kane County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 9 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Kane County. That tracks how few Kane County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 232 credit intermediation establishments operate in Kane County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does a $119,167 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Batavia runs $119,167. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Kane County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Kane County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Which fields carry the volume in Batavia?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 181 providers and chiropractic at 22 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Batavia underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 32 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 26,555 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.