Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Geneva, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Geneva runs 207.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 440 clinicians against 21,168 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kane County lenders have approved 9 healthcare files worth $1,979,400 and the nearest metro is 33 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 21,168 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 440 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $136,6213
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 108 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 33 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
440 providers across 25 fields, 207.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Geneva addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 108 | 51.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 58 | 27.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 55 | 26.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 40 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 38 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 11 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Geneva practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Kane County
9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,979,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $219,933 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 232 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 207.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $136,621 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Geneva households actually spend.
Programs the Geneva mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Geneva, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Geneva file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Geneva that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (58) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (55) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Geneva clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Geneva file differently.
How Geneva prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 207.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva (current) | 21,168 | 440 | 207.9 | |
| Batavia | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | 3 |
| St. Charles | 33,482 | 28 | 8.4 | 3 |
| North Aurora | 19,329 | 115 | 59.5 | 5 |
| West Chicago | 25,469 | 148 | 58.1 | 6 |
| Warrenville | 15,247 | 224 | 146.9 | 8 |
| South Elgin | 24,921 | 158 | 63.4 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Geneva projection
33 miles separate Geneva from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $136,621 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Geneva is the Kane County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Batavia 26,555 residents
- St. Charles 33,482 residents
- North Aurora 19,329 residents
- West Chicago 25,469 residents
- Warrenville 15,247 residents
- South Elgin 24,921 residents
Geneva owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Geneva, and in what?
NPPES lists 440 providers at a Geneva practice address, 207.9 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 108 of them, 25 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 58. Read that as clinicians: 440 enumerations, not 440 owners.
02What does Kane County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kane County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,168 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Kane County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 9 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Kane County. That tracks how few Kane County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 232 credit intermediation establishments operate in Kane County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Geneva affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Geneva projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Geneva underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 33 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 21,168 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Kane County?
County Business Patterns records 232 credit intermediation establishments in Kane County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Geneva rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.