Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in St. Charles, Illinois
Direct answer
A St. Charles file is read against 28 local clinicians, 8.4 for every 10,000 of its 33,482 residents, 18 percent of them in optometry and ophthalmology, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,979,400 already recorded in Kane County, 33 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 33,482 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 28 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $115,3503
- Largest provider field: Optometry and ophthalmology: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 33 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 9 approvals totaling $1,979,4004
Fields practicing inside St. Charles
8.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 28 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 33,482
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 5 optometry and ophthalmology enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Kane County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Kane County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,979,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $219,933 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 232 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 8.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Kane County has 9 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $115,350 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what St. Charles households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Ranked from the 13 fields that actually practice in St. Charles, weighted toward optometry and ophthalmology. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in St. Charles
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology (5) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| General dentistry (4) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (4) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is St. Charles's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is St. Charles or anywhere else.
How St. Charles prices against its neighbors
Set St. Charles's 8.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles (current) | 33,482 | 28 | 8.4 | |
| Geneva | 21,168 | 440 | 207.9 | 3 |
| Batavia | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | 5 |
| South Elgin | 24,921 | 158 | 63.4 | 5 |
| West Chicago | 25,469 | 148 | 58.1 | 5 |
| Bartlett | 40,718 | 244 | 59.9 | 7 |
| North Aurora | 19,329 | 115 | 59.5 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around St. Charles
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 33 miles from St. Charles, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $115,350 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Illinois markets
- Geneva 21,168 residents
- Batavia 26,555 residents
- South Elgin 24,921 residents
- West Chicago 25,469 residents
- Bartlett 40,718 residents
- North Aurora 19,329 residents
Questions from St. Charles
01How many providers practice in St. Charles, and in what?
NPPES lists 28 providers at a St. Charles practice address, 8.4 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. Optometry and ophthalmology accounts for 5 of them, 18 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 4. Read that as clinicians: 28 enumerations, not 28 owners.
02What does Kane County's shortage designation change?
Kane County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for St. Charles can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Kane County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Kane County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kane County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 232 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is St. Charles underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 33 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 33,482 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $115,350 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in St. Charles runs $115,350. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in St. Charles?
Volume concentrates in optometry and ophthalmology, 5 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 4, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.