Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in North Aurora, Illinois

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. North Aurora runs 59.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 115 clinicians against 19,329 people, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kane County lenders have approved 9 healthcare files worth $1,979,400 and the nearest metro is 34 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 19,329 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 115 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $111,7813
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 36 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 34 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 9 approvals totaling $1,979,4004

North Aurora clinicians, by field

59.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 115 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 19,329

Enumerated clinicians at North Aurora addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3618.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic178.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry126.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices115.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups63.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care63.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine42.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology42.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy31.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.0NPPES [2]
Home health10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

A single North Aurora practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Kane County

9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals9Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$1,979,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$219,933Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county232Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 59.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $111,781 in North Aurora is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the North Aurora mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in North Aurora does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

Underwriting by field in North Aurora

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in North Aurora, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in North Aurora
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (36)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (17)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (12)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How North Aurora prices against its neighbors

59.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices North Aurora

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
North Aurora (current)19,32911559.5
Batavia26,555296111.53
Geneva21,168440207.95
Montgomery21,9577735.16
Warrenville15,247224146.98
St. Charles33,482288.48
Oswego38,77831581.29

How North Aurora sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 34 miles. That is close enough for rent in North Aurora to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $111,781 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Illinois markets

Questions from North Aurora

01

How many providers practice in North Aurora, and in what?

NPPES lists 115 providers at a North Aurora practice address, 59.5 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 36 of them, 31 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 17. Read that as clinicians: 115 enumerations, not 115 owners.

02

What does Kane County's shortage designation change?

Kane County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for North Aurora can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Kane County show so little SBA activity?

Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Kane County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kane County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 232 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is North Aurora underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 34 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,329 residents around North Aurora. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $111,781 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in North Aurora runs $111,781. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Kane County?

County Business Patterns records 232 credit intermediation establishments in Kane County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen North Aurora rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900