Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Oswego, Illinois

Direct answer

Kendall County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $152,600, and inside Oswego the census shows 315 enumerated clinicians against 38,778 residents, 81.2 per 10,000, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 35 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 38,778 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 315 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $119,8813
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 123 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 35 miles1

The provider census in Oswego

Counted at the town's own addresses: 315 providers, 24 fields, 81.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 38,778 residents here

Oswego field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy12331.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic328.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry318.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy225.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices184.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine164.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology143.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers102.6NPPES [2]
Home health102.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups92.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care71.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care30.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 123 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Kendall County credit files already show

The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Kendall County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record2Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$152,600Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$76,300The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county45Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

81.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Kendall County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $119,881 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Oswego does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

What a funder reads first in Oswego

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Oswego that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

What each Oswego field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (123)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (32)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (31)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Oswego counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Oswego file is bound by them.

Oswego against nearby Illinois markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Oswego has too few sales of its own

Oswego and its nearest Illinois comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Oswego (current)38,77831581.2
Montgomery21,9577735.13
Yorkville25,98620679.35
Plainfield48,881645132.07
North Aurora19,32911559.59
Plano12,6773830.010
Batavia26,555296111.511

What the geography does to a Oswego projection

35 miles separate Oswego from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $119,881 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Oswego.

Nearby Illinois towns

What owners in Oswego ask

01

How many providers practice in Oswego, and in what?

Across 24 fields, Oswego carries 315 enumerated clinicians, 81.2 per 10,000 of the 38,778 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 123 of the total, then chiropractic at 32. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Kendall County show so little SBA activity?

Kendall County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 45 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Kendall County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, mental health, Kendall County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Is Oswego underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 35 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 38,778 residents around Oswego. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $119,881 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Oswego runs $119,881. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Kendall County?

County Business Patterns records 45 credit intermediation establishments in Kendall County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Oswego rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900