Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Plainfield, Illinois

Direct answer

Will County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,005,500, and inside Plainfield the census shows 645 enumerated clinicians against 48,881 residents, 132.0 per 10,000, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 32 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 48,881 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 645 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $142,2653
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 281 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 32 miles1

The provider census in Plainfield

Counted at the town's own addresses: 645 providers, 28 fields, 132.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 48,881 residents here

Plainfield field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy28157.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic6713.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry418.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine387.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy326.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices285.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups265.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers224.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology204.1NPPES [2]
Home health173.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry132.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care91.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties81.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs81.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy61.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics40.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing40.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 281 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Will County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

12 healthcare approvals averaging $583,792 set the deal shape lenders in Will County have already underwritten

Will County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved12Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$7,005,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$583,792The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally248Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 132.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Will County already carries $7,005,500 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $142,265 in Plainfield is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.

What a funder reads first in Plainfield

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Plainfield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Plainfield
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (281)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (67)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (41)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Plainfield prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Plainfield has too few sales of its own

Plainfield and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Plainfield (current)48,881645132.0
Crest Hill20,22312662.37
Oswego38,77831581.27
Romeoville41,17717342.07
Shorewood18,52215382.67
Lockport26,91517263.910
Montgomery21,9577735.110

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Plainfield

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 32 miles from Plainfield, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $142,265 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Plainfield, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Plainfield.

Nearby Illinois towns

Questions from Plainfield

01

How many providers practice in Plainfield, and in what?

Across 28 fields, Plainfield carries 645 enumerated clinicians, 132.0 per 10,000 of the 48,881 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 281 of the total, then chiropractic at 67. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Is Plainfield underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 32 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 48,881 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

03

What does a $142,265 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Plainfield runs $142,265. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Plainfield?

Healthcare borrowers in Will County took 12 approvals worth $7,005,500 in the published fiscal year, averaging $583,792. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Plainfield reaches for first.

05

What does Will County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Will County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 48,881 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Plainfield?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 281 providers and chiropractic at 67 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900