Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Romeoville, Illinois

Direct answer

41,177 residents, 173 enumerated clinicians, 42.0 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Romeoville market a funder prices. Will County adds 12 healthcare approvals worth $7,005,500 and 26 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 41,177 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 173 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $100,0223
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 26 miles1

What NPPES records at Romeoville addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 173 providers, 20 fields, 42.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 41,177 residents here

Providers registered in Romeoville
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5713.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic266.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry153.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy143.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices81.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups71.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers61.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology51.2NPPES [2]
Home health41.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs41.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine30.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy30.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 57 of the 173 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Will County credit files already show

12 healthcare approvals averaging $583,792 set the deal shape lenders in Will County have already underwritten

Will County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record12Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$7,005,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$583,792The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county248Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 42.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 12 prior Will County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $100,022 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Romeoville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Romeoville

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Romeoville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Underwriting focus by field in Romeoville
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (26)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (15)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Romeoville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Romeoville, not what any funder will do with your file.

Romeoville against nearby Illinois markets

42.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Romeoville

Romeoville and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Romeoville (current)41,17717342.0
Crest Hill20,22312662.34
Lockport26,91517263.94
Lemont18,20316691.27
Plainfield48,881645132.07
Homer Glen24,85216566.48
Woodridge34,10331090.98

What the geography does to a Romeoville projection

26 miles separate Romeoville from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $100,022 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Nearby Illinois towns

Romeoville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Romeoville, and in what?

NPPES lists 173 providers at a Romeoville practice address, 42.0 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 57 of them, 33 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 26. Read that as clinicians: 173 enumerations, not 173 owners.

02

What does a $100,022 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Romeoville runs $100,022. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Romeoville?

$7,005,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Will County across 12 approvals, $583,792 on average. Deals near Romeoville get sized against that record before anything else.

04

What does Will County's shortage designation change?

Will County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Romeoville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Romeoville?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 57 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 26, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Romeoville?

Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Romeoville address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900