Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lemont, Illinois

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Lemont runs 91.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 166 clinicians against 18,203 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 18,203 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 166 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $126,1003
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 58 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 19 miles1

Lemont clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 166 enumerated clinicians inside Lemont, spread over 21 fields at 91.2 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Lemont addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5831.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology168.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic116.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry116.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups116.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine105.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers84.4NPPES [2]
Home health73.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy63.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices63.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry52.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Lemont practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Cook County

Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved122Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$56,780,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$465,412Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally2,528Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 91.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $126,100 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Lemont mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lemont does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

The first pages of a Lemont file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic

What each Lemont field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (58)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (16)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Chiropractic (11)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Lemont clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Lemont file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 91.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Lemont (current)18,20316691.2
Darien22,01517378.65
Homer Glen24,85216566.45
Burr Ridge11,202297265.16
Lockport26,91517263.96
Woodridge34,10331090.96
Romeoville41,17717342.07

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lemont

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 19 miles from Lemont, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 18,203 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $126,100 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Lemont, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Illinois markets

Questions from Lemont

01

How many providers practice in Lemont, and in what?

Across 21 fields, Lemont carries 166 enumerated clinicians, 91.2 per 10,000 of the 18,203 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 58 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 16. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Lemont?

Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Lemont reaches for first.

03

Is Lemont underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 18,203 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $126,100 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Lemont runs $126,100. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 18,203 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lemont rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900