Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodridge, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Woodridge runs 90.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 310 clinicians against 34,103 people, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 34,103 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 310 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $97,2633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 111 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 20 miles1
Woodridge clinicians, by field
310 providers across 26 fields, 90.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Woodridge addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 111 | 32.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 32 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 111 of the 310 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
DuPage County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 44 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $21,678,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $492,695 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 607 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
90.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $97,263 in Woodridge is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Woodridge does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
Underwriting by field in Woodridge
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Woodridge that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (111) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (32) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Woodridge's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Woodridge or anywhere else.
How Woodridge prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 90.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodridge (current) | 34,103 | 310 | 90.9 | |
| Darien | 22,015 | 173 | 78.6 | 3 |
| Lisle | 23,548 | 333 | 141.4 | 4 |
| Westmont | 24,308 | 475 | 195.4 | 5 |
| Burr Ridge | 11,202 | 297 | 265.1 | 6 |
| Lemont | 18,203 | 166 | 91.2 | 6 |
| Hinsdale | 17,598 | 522 | 296.6 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Woodridge projection
20 miles separate Woodridge from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 34,103 residents here. At $97,263 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
What owners in Woodridge ask
01How many providers practice in Woodridge, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Woodridge carries 310 enumerated clinicians, 90.9 per 10,000 of the 34,103 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 111 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 32. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
DuPage County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Woodridge can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Woodridge?
$21,678,600 went to healthcare borrowers in DuPage County across 44 approvals, $492,695 on average. Deals near Woodridge get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Woodridge underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 34,103 residents around Woodridge. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $97,263 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Woodridge runs $97,263. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woodridge rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.