Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hinsdale, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Hinsdale runs 296.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 522 clinicians against 17,598 people, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 17,598 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 522 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $250,0013
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 96 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 13 miles1
The provider census in Hinsdale
296.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 522 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 17,598
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 96 | 54.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 67 | 38.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 56 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 41 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 31 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 26 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 22 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 96 of the 522 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in DuPage County
44 healthcare approvals averaging $492,695 set the deal shape lenders in DuPage County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 44 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $21,678,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $492,695 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Hinsdale the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 296.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $250,001 in Hinsdale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Hinsdale's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Hinsdale
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hinsdale that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (96) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (67) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (56) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Hinsdale counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hinsdale file is bound by them.
Hinsdale against nearby Illinois markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 296.6 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinsdale (current) | 17,598 | 522 | 296.6 | |
| Western Springs | 13,529 | 175 | 129.4 | 1 |
| Westmont | 24,308 | 475 | 195.4 | 2 |
| La Grange | 15,943 | 300 | 188.2 | 3 |
| Brookfield | 18,885 | 63 | 33.4 | 4 |
| Westchester | 16,313 | 231 | 141.6 | 4 |
| La Grange Park | 13,459 | 142 | 105.5 | 4 |
What the geography does to a Hinsdale projection
13 miles separate Hinsdale from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 17,598 residents here. Median household income runs $250,001, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 17,598 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
More of Illinois
- Western Springs 13,529 residents
- Westmont 24,308 residents
- La Grange 15,943 residents
- Brookfield 18,885 residents
- Westchester 16,313 residents
- La Grange Park 13,459 residents
What owners in Hinsdale ask
01How many providers practice in Hinsdale, and in what?
NPPES lists 522 providers at a Hinsdale practice address, 296.6 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 96 of them, 18 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 67. Read that as clinicians: 522 enumerations, not 522 owners.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, DuPage County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Hinsdale?
Healthcare borrowers in DuPage County took 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $492,695. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Hinsdale reaches for first.
04Is Hinsdale underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,598 local residents.
05What does a $250,001 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hinsdale runs $250,001. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hinsdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.