Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in La Grange, Illinois

Direct answer

15,943 residents, 300 enumerated clinicians, 188.2 per 10,000, 46 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the La Grange market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 10 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 15,943 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 300 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $154,5563
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 138 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 10 miles1

Fields practicing inside La Grange

Counted at the town's own addresses: 300 providers, 26 fields, 188.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 15,943 residents here

La Grange field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy13886.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2817.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2012.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry1610.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy148.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology148.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices116.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups95.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care74.4NPPES [2]
Home health63.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties63.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry42.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 138 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Cook County

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Cook County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved122Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$56,780,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$465,412The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally2,528Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 188.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $154,556 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what La Grange households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in La Grange

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In La Grange that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

Fields, files, and capital events in La Grange
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (138)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (28)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (20)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the La Grange counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a La Grange file is bound by them.

How La Grange prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when La Grange has too few sales of its own

La Grange and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
La Grange (current)15,943300188.2
Western Springs13,529175129.41
Brookfield18,8856333.42
La Grange Park13,459142105.52
Hinsdale17,598522296.63
Lyons10,4403937.43
Summit10,7612624.23

Distance, income, and the wage floor around La Grange

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 10 miles from La Grange, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 15,943 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $154,556 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Nearby Illinois towns

What owners in La Grange ask

01

How many providers practice in La Grange, and in what?

300 enumerations sit at La Grange addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 188.2 for every 10,000 residents. 46 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 28. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 300 here cover fewer than 300 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around La Grange?

$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near La Grange get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does a $154,556 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in La Grange runs $154,556. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,943 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

How does the hospital in La Grange affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 188.2 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in La Grange?

The 26 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 138, with primary care and family medicine at 28 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900