Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Summit, Illinois
Direct answer
26 healthcare providers hold a Summit practice address, 24.2 per 10,000 of its 10,761 residents, 15 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,761 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 26 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $60,4173
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 4 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 7 miles1
What NPPES records at Summit addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 26 providers, 13 fields, 24.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,761 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 4 of the 26 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
122 healthcare approvals averaging $465,412 set the deal shape lenders in Cook County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 24.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $60,417 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Summit households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Summit does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
Underwriting by field in Summit
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, podiatry, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (4) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Podiatry (3) | Procedure mix, Dispensing revenue, Payer mix | Acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (3) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 24.2 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit (current) | 10,761 | 26 | 24.2 | |
| Lyons | 10,440 | 39 | 37.4 | 2 |
| La Grange | 15,943 | 300 | 188.2 | 3 |
| Bridgeview | 16,559 | 88 | 53.1 | 3 |
| Brookfield | 18,885 | 63 | 33.4 | 3 |
| Justice | 12,267 | 31 | 25.3 | 3 |
| Berwyn | 55,152 | 481 | 87.2 | 4 |
How Summit sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 10,761 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $60,417, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Lyons 10,440 residents
- La Grange 15,943 residents
- Bridgeview 16,559 residents
- Brookfield 18,885 residents
- Justice 12,267 residents
- Berwyn 55,152 residents
Summit owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Summit, and in what?
Across 13 fields, Summit carries 26 enumerated clinicians, 24.2 per 10,000 of the 10,761 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 4 of the total, then podiatry at 3. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Summit?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Summit get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Summit and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,761 resident market.
04Is Summit underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,761 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Summit?
The 13 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 4, with podiatry at 3 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Summit rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.