Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Justice, Illinois
Direct answer
12,267 residents, 31 enumerated clinicians, 25.3 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Justice market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 9 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 12,267 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 31 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $58,5143
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 6 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 9 miles1
Justice clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 31 providers, 12 fields, 25.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,267 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 6 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
122 healthcare approvals averaging $465,412 set the deal shape lenders in Cook County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 122 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $56,780,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $465,412 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
25.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $58,514 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 12 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
Underwriting by field in Justice
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (6) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (5) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| DME and HME suppliers (4) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Justice against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 25.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justice (current) | 12,267 | 31 | 25.3 | |
| Bridgeview | 16,559 | 88 | 53.1 | 1 |
| Hickory Hills | 14,118 | 90 | 63.7 | 2 |
| Burbank | 28,606 | 185 | 64.7 | 3 |
| Summit | 10,761 | 26 | 24.2 | 3 |
| La Grange | 15,943 | 300 | 188.2 | 4 |
| Palos Hills | 18,026 | 162 | 89.9 | 4 |
What the geography does to a Justice projection
9 miles separate Justice from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 12,267 residents here. Households here carry $58,514 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Bridgeview 16,559 residents
- Hickory Hills 14,118 residents
- Burbank 28,606 residents
- Summit 10,761 residents
- La Grange 15,943 residents
- Palos Hills 18,026 residents
What owners in Justice ask
01How many providers practice in Justice, and in what?
NPPES lists 31 providers at a Justice practice address, 25.3 per 10,000 residents across 12 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 6 of them, 19 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 5. Read that as clinicians: 31 enumerations, not 31 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Justice?
The county file behind Justice holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Justice and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,267 resident market.
04Is Justice underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,267 residents around Justice. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Justice?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 6 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 5, across 12 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Justice rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.