Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lyons, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lyons runs 37.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 39 clinicians against 10,440 people, 49 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,440 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 39 across 9 fields2
- Median household income: $64,2093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 7 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 39 providers, 9 fields, 37.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,440 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 18.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 19 of the 39 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 37.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $64,209 in Lyons is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 9 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
Underwriting by field in Lyons
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lyons that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, home health.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (5) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Home health (3) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Lyons prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lyons has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyons (current) | 10,440 | 39 | 37.4 | |
| Brookfield | 18,885 | 63 | 33.4 | 2 |
| Summit | 10,761 | 26 | 24.2 | 2 |
| La Grange | 15,943 | 300 | 188.2 | 3 |
| Berwyn | 55,152 | 481 | 87.2 | 3 |
| La Grange Park | 13,459 | 142 | 105.5 | 3 |
| Forest Park | 13,846 | 134 | 96.8 | 4 |
What the geography does to a Lyons projection
7 miles separate Lyons from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 10,440 residents here. Median household income runs $64,209, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Brookfield 18,885 residents
- Summit 10,761 residents
- La Grange 15,943 residents
- Berwyn 55,152 residents
- La Grange Park 13,459 residents
- Forest Park 13,846 residents
Questions from Lyons
01How many providers practice in Lyons, and in what?
39 enumerations sit at Lyons addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 37.4 for every 10,000 residents. 49 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 39 here cover fewer than 39 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Lyons?
The county file behind Lyons holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lyons and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,440 resident market.
04What does a $64,209 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lyons runs $64,209. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Is Lyons underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,440 local residents.
06Which fields carry the volume in Lyons?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 5, across 9 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.