Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Forest Park, Illinois

Direct answer

A Forest Park file is read against 134 local clinicians, 96.8 for every 10,000 of its 13,846 residents, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 already recorded in Cook County, 7 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 13,846 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 134 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $81,3233
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 7 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

The provider census in Forest Park

The NPPES file puts 134 enumerated clinicians inside Forest Park, spread over 22 fields at 96.8 per 10,000 residents

Forest Park field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5036.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic139.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry128.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy107.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology85.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices75.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry53.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties53.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine42.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery21.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.7NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.7NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]

Several of the 50 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Cook County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record122Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$56,780,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$465,412The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county2,528Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

96.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $81,323 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 22 fields that actually practice in Forest Park, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Forest Park

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry account for most of what is enumerated in Forest Park, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Forest Park
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (13)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (12)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase

The first column is Forest Park's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Forest Park or anywhere else.

Forest Park against nearby Illinois markets

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 96.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Forest Park (current)13,84613496.8
Berwyn55,15248187.22
Maywood23,364813348.02
Oak Park52,947936176.82
River Forest11,909167140.22
Bellwood18,1323921.53
Brookfield18,8856333.43

What the geography does to a Forest Park projection

7 miles separate Forest Park from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 13,846 residents here. At $81,323 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Forest Park means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.

Nearby Illinois towns

Forest Park owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Forest Park, and in what?

134 enumerations sit at Forest Park addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 96.8 for every 10,000 residents. 37 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 134 here cover fewer than 134 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Forest Park?

Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Forest Park reaches for first.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,846 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

How does the hospital in Forest Park affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 96.8 per 10,000 market.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Forest Park rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Forest Park?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 50 providers and chiropractic at 13 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900