Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bellwood, Illinois

Direct answer

39 healthcare providers hold a Bellwood practice address, 21.5 per 10,000 of its 18,132 residents, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 18,132 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 39 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $76,9903
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 7 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 10 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 122 approvals totaling $56,780,3004

What NPPES records at Bellwood addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 39 providers, 16 fields, 21.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 18,132 residents here

Bellwood field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine73.9NPPES [2]
Home health52.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy52.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices42.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]

Several of the 7 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Cook County

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Cook County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record122Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$56,780,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$465,412Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county2,528Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 21.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $76,990 in Bellwood is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Bellwood file

primary care and family medicine, home health, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Bellwood, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Bellwood
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (7)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Home health (5)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Column one counts Bellwood clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bellwood file differently.

Bellwood against nearby Illinois markets

Set Bellwood's 21.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Bellwood (current)18,1323921.5
Maywood23,364813348.02
Melrose Park23,999297123.82
Westchester16,313231141.62
Forest Park13,84613496.83
Northlake12,4335342.63
River Forest11,909167140.23

What the geography does to a Bellwood projection

10 miles separate Bellwood from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 18,132 residents here. At $76,990 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Illinois markets

Bellwood owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Bellwood, and in what?

Across 16 fields, Bellwood carries 39 enumerated clinicians, 21.5 per 10,000 of the 18,132 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 7 of the total, then home health at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Bellwood?

$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Bellwood get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 18,132 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Bellwood underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 18,132 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bellwood rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Cook County support?

Cook County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900