Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Melrose Park, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Melrose Park runs 123.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 297 clinicians against 23,999 people, 19 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 23,999 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 297 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $64,7403
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 57 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 10 miles1
What NPPES records at Melrose Park addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 297 providers, 30 fields, 123.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,999 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 57 | 23.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 48 | 20.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 38 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Melrose Park practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 123.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $64,740 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Melrose Park households actually spend.
Programs the Melrose Park mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Melrose Park
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (57) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (48) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (38) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Melrose Park clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Melrose Park file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 123.8 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose Park (current) | 23,999 | 297 | 123.8 | |
| Bellwood | 18,132 | 39 | 21.5 | 2 |
| Franklin Park | 18,110 | 111 | 61.3 | 2 |
| Maywood | 23,364 | 813 | 348.0 | 2 |
| Northlake | 12,433 | 53 | 42.6 | 2 |
| River Forest | 11,909 | 167 | 140.2 | 2 |
| River Grove | 10,424 | 37 | 35.5 | 2 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Melrose Park
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 10 miles from Melrose Park, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 23,999 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $64,740 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Illinois markets
- Bellwood 18,132 residents
- Franklin Park 18,110 residents
- Maywood 23,364 residents
- Northlake 12,433 residents
- River Forest 11,909 residents
- River Grove 10,424 residents
Melrose Park owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Melrose Park, and in what?
NPPES lists 297 providers at a Melrose Park practice address, 123.8 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 57 of them, 19 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 48. Read that as clinicians: 297 enumerations, not 297 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Melrose Park?
The county file behind Melrose Park holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Melrose Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Melrose Park underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 23,999 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Melrose Park rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Melrose Park affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Melrose Park projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.