Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Northlake, Illinois
Direct answer
53 healthcare providers hold a Northlake practice address, 42.6 per 10,000 of its 12,433 residents, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 12,433 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 53 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $77,5643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 13 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 122 approvals totaling $56,780,3004
Who is enumerated in Northlake
53 providers across 11 fields, 42.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Northlake addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 20 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 20 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Northlake
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 42.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $77,564 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 11 fields that actually practice in Northlake, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Northlake file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Northlake that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| DME and HME suppliers (5) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Column one counts Northlake clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Northlake file differently.
Northlake against nearby Illinois markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Northlake has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northlake (current) | 12,433 | 53 | 42.6 | |
| Elmhurst | 46,108 | 787 | 170.7 | 2 |
| Franklin Park | 18,110 | 111 | 61.3 | 2 |
| Melrose Park | 23,999 | 297 | 123.8 | 2 |
| Bellwood | 18,132 | 39 | 21.5 | 3 |
| Bensenville | 18,629 | 118 | 63.3 | 4 |
| Maywood | 23,364 | 813 | 348.0 | 4 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Northlake
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 13 miles from Northlake, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 12,433 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $77,564 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Northlake, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Elmhurst 46,108 residents
- Franklin Park 18,110 residents
- Melrose Park 23,999 residents
- Bellwood 18,132 residents
- Bensenville 18,629 residents
- Maywood 23,364 residents
What owners in Northlake ask
01How many providers practice in Northlake, and in what?
Across 11 fields, Northlake carries 53 enumerated clinicians, 42.6 per 10,000 of the 12,433 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 20 of the total, then general dentistry at 11. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Northlake?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Northlake get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cook County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Northlake underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,433 residents around Northlake. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Northlake?
The 11 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 20, with general dentistry at 11 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Northlake rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.